Merry ChristmasViber/Whatsapp:+8618330162295 Tel:+86-311-86954207 Email: kidneyservice@hotmail.com | Sitemap | RSS

Kidney Service China has always thrived on word of mouth. Our patients are our best advocates. read more

Whether you're a kidney disease patient or a doctor, we look forward to your visit.read more

Type your question and click GO. See the tips from experts for your own conditions. read more

What does each kidney disease treatment feel like? Find the best answer here.

Clean, quiet and well-equipped ward is always the best choice for patient.

Want more details about treatment efficiency and service quality? Read their stories!

Worried about inpatient life in an oversea hospital? Click here and find the truth!

Font Size A A A Home > For Patient > Patient Story >

Peter, Polycystic Kidney Disease And Enlarged Stomach, Belgium

Peter, Polycystic Kidney Disease And Enlarged Stomach, BelgiumName: Peter

Gender: Male

Age: 61

Country: Belgium

Diagnosis: PKD

Basic information:

Peter is a engineer and comes from Belgium, and he has polycystic kidney disease(PKD).

Polycystic kidney disease(PKD) is a genetic kidney disease, and his sister died of kidney failure which is caused by PKD. Later, he found himself also have PKD, but what he can do is to have examination regularly, because there is no effective treatment for PKD in his home town.

Why came to our hospital?

Peter came to our hospital when he take his business trip in Nantong. His PKD has made his creatinine level to be about 280, and his stomach has be enlarged due to his enlarged kidneys.

Treatments were used:

Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy, Foot Bath Therapy, Moxibustion, etc.

Curative effect:

Peter have came our hospital for twice. The first time he stayed for 9 days, and his creatinine level has been lowered from 280 to 253. But after he left our hospital, his creatinine level rose to 290~300 due to tiredness.

So he came to our hospital again, and his creatinine level has been lowered to 250 after 7 days’ treatment. He continued his treatment after left our hospital, and his creatinine level has already been lowered to 230. Peter is very cooperative this time, and his condition will be better in the coming time.

  • Tag: Patient Story
  • previous:Hassan Ali Janab, 58 years old, Polycystic Kidney Disease And Fatigue
    next:A Patient Got Certain Recovery From PKD with TCM

    Leave your question here, so kidney experts will give you the answer in 24 hours.

    Full Name:
    Country:
    Email: *
    Phone Number:
    Skype:
    Whatsapp:
    Viber:
    Disease Description:
    Medical Report: